Upgrade to PRO to use this Header element

Get a PRO plan

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC. This “Privacy Notice" has been compiled to assist you in understanding the ways in which we, Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC, collect personal information from you as you use the http://www.patientadvocacysolutions.com website (the “Site"). Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Notice is intended to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use for the Site. By using the Site, you are agreeing to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Notice.


If you are a member of Patient Advocacy Solution services, please remember that we are here to simplify healthcare and your health benefits for you and your family. We are here to help you understand your healthcare options, to facilitate your use of the healthcare system and to support you as you make your healthcare decisions. The content we provide you is for informational purposes only, is based on the best available information, and may not be relied upon when alternative and more relevant information (such as, for example, information provided directly by your health care provider) would be more relevant or accurate. No material contained within or provided through the Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC. Site should be construed as medical advice and/or treatment. Patient Advocacy Solutions shall have no responsibility or liability for out-of-pocket costs you may incur for actual care provided or medical procedures performed by your healthcare provider(s), and you are responsible for understanding and evaluating such costs, including any costs known as “surprise billing" or costs incurred as a result of balanced billing, notwithstanding information provided by Patient Advocacy Solutions based on best available information. We do not provide medical advice, provide nursing care, diagnose or deliver treatment and no physician- or nurse-to patient-relationship is created as a result of your use of our service. Those are activities for you to undertake with your doctor or other appropriately trained and qualified health professional. IF YOU THINK YOU HAVE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, YOU SHOULD CALL YOUR DOCTOR OR 911 IMMEDIATELY.

This Privacy Notice applies only to your use of the Site, Patient Advocacy Solutions may revise this Privacy Notice at any time and such revision will be posted here . Any revision and/or addition to this Privacy Notice shall become effective and binding on you when you continue to use the Site on or after the effective date of such revision and/or addition.


What Information Does Patient Advocacy Solutions Collect Through the Site?

Information You Choose to Provide.

  • When communicating with PAS in general, you may be asked to provide your first and last name, postal address, email address, or other contact information; or
  • When registering for an event or consultation, Patient Advocacy Solutions or its third party partners may ask you to provide personal information for the purpose of registering you for such event or webinar and providing access to the event.

As further detailed below, we may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information about how you use the Site.

We do not collect and ask that you not provide us with any medical, health, financial or other sensitive personal information through the Site.


Information Collected Via Your Use of our Site

We may collect information from you when you are using the Site in a number of different ways; for example:

  • we may collect and track your IP address;
  • we may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking tools to monitor and track your access to and usage of the Site and for the purpose of certain remarketing activities.



Information We Collect Automatically.

We may now or in the future use tools, including third-party analytical software, to collect automatically certain data about the computer or other device you use to reach our Site such as: (i) device properties including, but not limited to, unique or other device identifiers; (ii) device operating system and firmware; (iii) IP address (i.e., a number that is automatically assigned to your device or computer used to access the Site, and allows us to identify your device or computer) and Internet service provider; (iv) mobile phone carrier; (v) geographical data such as country or region; and (vi) other similar data. Accordingly, when you visit our Site, some information may be automatically collected. Such information may also include Site access times, browser type and settings, device type, domain name, access times, duration of visit, referring URL, platform, new and repeat information, time stamp and language, and referring website addresses all of which may be logged automatically. We may also collect information about your usage and activity on our Sites.


This information may be collected via several technologies, including cookies, web beacons, clear GIFs and other means. All of this information belongs to us, and we use it to improve effectiveness, content, layout and/or operation of our Site. You can remove certain cookies by following the directions in your Internet browser’s “help" file. If you disable cookies, your ability to use areas of the Site may be limited. Additionally, Patient Advocacy Solutions provides a mechanism to remove certain cookies, as discussed below.

How We Use Your Information?

In general, we do not and will not share your personally identifiable information except as set forth in this Privacy Notice. We do not sell, transfer, and/or share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.


If you provide Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC. with your contact information to receive marketing materials, you are opting-in to receive information from Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC. including by email. You can opt-out anytime from the types of uses of your information, and receiving these communications, as further described below.

Who Has Access to Your Information?

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL NOT BE SOLD. Nor will Your Personal Information be licensed or disclosed to unaffiliated third-parties, except in connection with the sale, transfer, merger, consolidation or other transaction involving all or part of our company or as may be permitted under applicable law.

In addition to the above, we may share the information collected from you, as described above, with our third party partners to enable us to analyze and use such information to provide you with our services and in the manner set forth in this Privacy Notice. We may share your information with third-parties who assist Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC. with its outreach and engagement communications to make you aware of certain of services. We also allow our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, to access and process your information so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We do not sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes, and we restrict such third parties’ usage of your information consistent with this Privacy Notice.


In addition to the above, we may be required to disclose your information to (i) comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process (including to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence), (ii) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities, (iii) to protect the rights and property of Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC, and others to enforce our agreements, and this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use, including to protect the security or integrity of the Site or our information systems, (iv) in an emergency to protect person or property, (v) as may be needed on a confidential basis to support a corporate transaction (including a merger, acquisition, divestiture, financing, or sale of assets or lines of business), or (vi) on an aggregated basis for any purpose in which your specific personal information is blinded, masked or otherwise not identifiable.


How Do We Protect Your Information?

We follow industry standard practices to protect, secure and maintain the integrity and availability of your information. The Site and our internal networks supporting the Site are scanned regularly for malware and other viruses. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that no security safeguards or method of transmission over the Internet are completely secure.


The Site is not intended to collect, maintain or transmit your information to the privacy and security standards used in healthcare or banking where sensitive medical, health, or financial information may be transmitted. The Site is not protected according to HIPAA/HITECH, PCI or other such standards. DO NOT USE THE SITE OR COMMUNICATION TOOLS TO SEND US SENSITIVE PERSONAL OR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (e.g., do not send us your health information, benefit or ID card number, health claims information, social security number, financial account number, passcodes, etc.). For this reason, Patient Advocacy Solutions LLC. does not secure the transmission of your information submitted through the Communication Tools (as defined above), including using the addresses and numbers provided in the “Get in Touch" section of the Site.


How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We store your information for as long as necessary to serve the business purposes for which it was collected and in conformance with applicable data protection laws.


Does the Site Use Cookies?

Yes, the Site uses “cookies" and other web tracking tools. We may store information about you using the cookies on our site. A cookie also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. We use cookies to improve your site experience, to assess content usage, to distinguish you from other users of our site and to support the marketing of our services. For example, cookies help determine what kind of content we will serve to the user – a use case might be, if a user is browsing a particular set of page content themes, we might serve that theme in the form of advertising as we’ve identified them as an interested party of that theme.

We want to be completely transparent about the cookies we use and to make their control as easy as possible for you. When you first enter our Sites, you will be asked to accept or reject cookies.


Further, if you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies under the following file names. Other information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.


What Are the Privacy Policies of Third-Party Websites to Which the Site Links?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may link to third-party sites or content on the Site. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these third-party sites. We urge you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party websites at the time you first visit such sites.


Where Does Data Storage and Processing Occur?

The Site collects information and processes and stores that information in databases located in the United States. If you are visiting the Site from a country outside the United States, you should be aware that you may transfer personally identifiable information about yourself to the United States, and that the data protection laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your own country. By visiting the Site and submitting any personally identifiable information you consent to the transfer of such personally identifiable information to the United States.


Contact:

Patient Advocacy Solutions

317-259-1799